Contested race for Montgomery County Trustee developing


At the outset of a big 2018 election year, a contested race for Montgomery County Trustee is setting up, at least when voters head to the polls for the August county general election, if not in May when historic local party primaries are to be held.

According to the Montgomery County Election Commission, Corinthia P. Elder has officially qualified to run in the May 1 Republican primary to seek her party’s nomination for county Trustee.

Kimberly B. Wiggins has also qualified in the Trustee’s race, but she has declared as an independent candidate, and therefore won’t appear on the ballot until August.

There is no official word on current Trustee Brenda Radford’s plans, but early indications are that she will announce in a few weeks that she doesn’t intend to seek re-election.

That unofficial word partly comes through Brenda Radford’s husband, Alton W. (Al) Radford, who has picked up papers at the Election Commission for a potential election bid of his own in 2018, for County Mayor.

Incumbent County Mayor James J.W. (Jim) Durrett has also picked up papers and indicated that he does plan to seek re-election.

Other than the developing County Mayor and Trustee races, here’s how the rest of Montgomery County’s ballot is shaping up, based on latest information from the Election Commission:

Candidates who’ve declared a party affiliation and qualify to run in the May 1 primaries include:

  • Sheriff: incumbent John S. Fuson, a Republican
  • Circuit Court Clerk: incumbent Cheryl Castle, a Republican
  • County Clerk: incumbent Kellie A. Jackson, a Republican
  • Register of Deeds: incumbent Connie E. Gunnett, a Republican
  • County Commission District 1: incumbent John M. Gannon, a Republican
  • County Commission District 7: Delmer “Del” Burchett, a Republican
  • County Commission District 8: incumbent Ronald Sokol, a Republican
  • County Commission District 11: incumbent Joe Creek, a Republican
  • County Commission District 14: Jimmy Brown, a Republican
  • County Commission District 16: incumbent Wallace Redd, Jr., a Republican
  • County Commission District 17: David Hooper, a Republican
  • County Commission District 17: Christopher Rasnic, a Democrat

Some other qualified candidates for county offices have declared as independents, and therefore won’t appear on the ballot until the county general election in August. They are:

  • County Commission District 3: Sean Morgan Rice
  • County Commission District 7: incumbent Brandon Butts
  • County Commission District 15: incumbent David Lee Harper
  • County Commission District 18: incumbent Monroe Gildersleeve, Jr.
  • County Commission District 19: incumbent Garland V. Johnson

The coming year marks the first time in Montgomery County history that the two leading political parties will hold primaries for local county races, simultaneously.

Other potential candidates who have picked up petitions at the Election Commission, but not yet qualified for candidacy as of this week, are:

  • County Commission District 2: Carl Craig Hollis, listed as Republican
  • County Commission District 2: incumbent Charles D. Keene, listed as Independent (August 2018 county general election ballot only)
  • County Commission District 4: incumbent Joseph P. Weyant, listed as Republican
  • County Commission District 4: Lindsey Fain, listed as Democrat
  • County Commission District 4: Richard Glenn Ray, listed as Independent (August 2018 county general election ballot only)
  • County Commission District 5: Rashidah A. Leverett, listed as Democrat
  • County Commission District 5: incumbent Robert W. Gibbs, Jr., listed as Independent (August 2018 county general election ballot only)
  • County Commission District 6: incumbent James Arnold Hodges, listed as Independent (August 2018 county general election ballot only)
  • County Commission District 9: Michael Belt, listed as Independent (August 2018 county general election ballot only)
  • County Commission District 9: incumbent John M. Genis, listed as Independent (August 2018 county general election ballot only)
  • County Commission District 10: incumbent Martha J. Brockman, listed as Republican
  • County Commission District 12: James Huff, listed as Democrat
  • County Commission District 13: Eric A. Ramsey, listed as Republican
  • County Commission District 13: incumbent Audrey Tooley, listed as Independent (August 2018 county general election ballot only)
  • County Commission District 15: Abraham J. Wolfe, listed as Republican
  • County Commission District 18: Jason Knight, listed as Republican
  • County Commission District 19: Rashad Coker, listed as Republican
  • County Commission District 20: incumbent Jerry W. Allbert, listed as Independent (August 2018 county general election ballot only)
  • County Commission District 21: incumbent Larry A. Rocconi, Jr., listed as Independent (August 2018 county general election ballot only)

The first day to issue petitions for the Tuesday, May 1, primary was Nov. 17, 2017.

The qualifying deadline is Thursday, Feb. 15, at noon.

Candidate withdrawal deadline is Thursday, Feb. 22, at noon.

Voter registration deadline is Monday, April 2.

Early voting runs from Wednesday, April 11, through Thursday, April 26.

Offices at stake in the May 1 Montgomery County primary include county mayor, County Commission (all districts), trustee, sheriff, circuit court clerk, county clerk and register of deeds.

Reach Business Editor Jimmy Settle at 931-245-0247 and on Twitter @settle_leaf.

Read or Share this story: http://www.theleafchronicle.com/story/news/local/clarksville/2018/01/02/contested-race-montgomery-county-trustee-developing/997226001/

Source